databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1966 NBA Draft

1967  1966 1965

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Cazzie Russell Michigan
2 DET Dave Bing Syracuse
3 SFW Clyde Lee Vanderbilt
4 STL Lou Hudson Minnesota
5 BAL Jack Marin Duke
6 CIN Walt Wesley Kansas
7 LAL Jerry Chambers Utah
8 BOS Jim Barnett Oregon
9 PHI Matt Guokas St. Joseph's (PA)
10 CHI Dave Schellhase Purdue
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Henry Akin Morehead State
2 DET Dorie Murrey Detroit
3 SFW Joe Ellis San Francisco
4 STL Dick Snyder Davidson
5 BAL Neil Johnson Creighton
6 CIN Jerry Wells Oklahoma City
7 LAL Henry Finkel Dayton
8 BOS Leon Clark Wyoming
9 PHI Bill Melchionni Villanova
10 CHI Erwin Mueller San Francisco
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Stewart Johnson Murray State
2 DET Oliver Darden Michigan
3 SFW Steve Chubin Rhode Island
4 STL Tommy Kron Kentucky
5 BAL Dave Wagnon Idaho State
6 CIN James Ware Oklahoma City
7 LAL John Block USC
8 BOS Gary Turner Texas Christian
9 PHI Don Freeman Illinois
10 CHI Ed Bodkin Eastern Kentucky
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Lee DeFore Auburn
2 DET Jeff Congdon Brigham Young
3 SFW Steve Vacendak Duke
4 STL Bob McIntyre St. John's
5 BAL George Peeples Iowa
6 CIN Charles Schmaus Virginia Military
7 LAL Archie Clark Minnesota
8 BOS John Austin Boston College
9 PHI Ken Wilburn Central State (OH)
10 CHI Jim Williams Temple
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Ron Jackson Clark
2 DET William Pickens Georgia Southern
3 SFW Tom Kerwin Centenary
4 STL Dick Nemelka Brigham Young
5 BAL John Beasley Texas A&M
6 BAL John Jones Louisiana State
7 CIN Rick Parks St. Louis
8 LAL Stan Washington Michigan State
9 PHI Tom Duff St. Joseph's (PA)
10 CHI Larry Humes Evansville
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK George Fisher Utah
2 DET Carroll Hooser Southern Methodist
3 SFW Jim Pitts Northwestern
4 STL Lonnie Wright Colorado State
5 BAL Jeff Newman Penn
6 CIN Steve Cunningham Western Kentucky
7 LAL Keith Thomas Vanderbilt
8 BOS Charlie Hunter Oklahoma City
9 PHI Red Robbins Tennessee
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Mike Dabich New Mexico State
2 DET Ted Manning North Carolina College
3 SFW Lon Hughey Fresno State
4 STL Jay Neary North Carolina–Wilmington
5 BAL Dave Mills DePaul
6 CIN Gary Schull Florida State
7 LAL Tab Jackson Idaho College
8 BOS Jerry Ward Maryland
9 CHI John Comeaux Grambling
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Mike Silliman Army
2 DET George McNeil Southern Illinois
3 SFW Ken Washington UCLA
4 STL Brian Williams Xavier (OH)
5 BAL Roland West Cincinnati
6 CIN Ron Krick Cincinnati
7 LAL John Wetzel Virginia Tech
8 BOS Russ Gumina San Francisco
9 CHI Stan Curtis Northern Michigan
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Bill Turner Akron
2 STL Al Grant Long Island
3 BAL Chuck Gardner Colorado
4 CIN Billy Smith Loyola (IL)
5 LAL Julian Hammond Tulsa
6 PHI Pat Caldwell Rockhurst
7 CHI Gene Summers Northern Michigan
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Rich Moore Hiram Scott
2 STL Don Yates Minnesota
3 BAL Guy Manning Prairie View
4 CIN Freddie Lewis Arizona State
5 LAL Mike Rooney Oklahoma
6 PHI Bob Bedell Stanford
7 CHI Don Swanson DePaul
Round 11
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Rich Dyer New York University
2 STL Curt Gammell Pacific Lutheran
3 BAL Stan McKenzie New York University
4 CIN RB Lynam Oklahoma Baptist
5 LAL George Grams Purdue
6 CHI Carver Clinton Penn State
Round 12
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Dave Deutsch Rochester
2 STL Lonnie Lynn Wilberforce
3 BAL Grant Simmons Nebraska
Round 13
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Bob Bennett North Carolina
2 STL Nick Aloi Bowling Green
3 BAL Al Lopes Kansas
Round 14
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 STL Ollie Carter San Francisco
2 BAL Jim Harter Pan America
Round 15
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 STL Paul Long Wake Forest
2 BAL Howard Bayne Tennessee
Round 16
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 STL Eddie Jackson Bradley
2 BAL Ken Barnes Wisconsin
Round 17
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Chris Pervall Iowa
Round 18
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Jerry Trice Weber State
Round 19
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Gene Visscher Weber State

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com