databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1983 NBA Draft

1984  1983 1982

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Ralph Sampson Virginia
2 IND Steve Stipanovich Missouri
3 HOU Rodney McCray Louisville
4 SDC Byron Scott Arizona State
5 CHI Sidney Green Nevada-Las Vegas
6 GSW Russell Cross Purdue
7 UTA Thurl Bailey North Carolina State
8 DET Antoine Carr Wichita State
9 DAL Dale Ellis Tennessee
10 WA1 Jeff Malone Mississippi State
11 DAL Derek Harper Illinois
12 NYK Darrell Walker Arkansas
13 KCK Ennis Whatley Alabama
14 POR Clyde Drexler Houston
15 DEN Howard Carter Louisiana State
16 SEA Jon Sundvold Missouri
17 PHI Leo Rautins Syracuse
18 MIL Randy Breuer Minnesota
19 SAS John Paxson Notre Dame
20 CLE Roy Hinson Rutgers
21 BOS Greg Kite Brigham Young
22 WA1 Randy Wittman Indiana
23 IND Mitchell Wiggins Florida State
24 CLE Stewart Granger Villanova
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Sidney Lowe North Carolina State
2 IND Leroy Combs Oklahoma State
3 CLE John Garris Boston College
4 PHO Rod Foster UCLA
5 CHI Larry Micheaux Houston
6 DAL Mark West Old Dominion
7 ATL Glenn Rivers Marquette
8 WA1 Michael Britt District of Columbia
9 DAL Dirk Minniefield Kentucky
10 WA1 Guy Williams Washington State
11 SAS Darrell Lockhart Auburn
12 SEA Scooter McCray Louisville
13 DEN David Russell St. John's
14 KCK Chris McNealy San Jose State
15 POR Granville Waiters Ohio State
16 IND James Thomas Indiana
17 MIL Ted Kitchel Indiana
18 MIL Mike Davis Alabama
19 GSW Pace Mannion Utah
20 NJN Horace Owens Rhode Island
21 PHO Paul Williams Arizona State
22 SAS Kevin Williams St. John's
23 PHI Ken Lyons North Texas State
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Craig Ehlo Washington State
2 IND Greg Jones West Virginia
3 CLE Paul Thompson Tulane
4 PHO Derek Whittenburg North Carolina State
5 BOS Winfred King East Tennessee
6 GSW Michael Holton UCLA
7 UTA Robert Hansen Iowa
8 DET Erich Santifer Syracuse
9 CLE Larry Anderson Nevada-Las Vegas
10 WA1 Darren Daye UCLA
11 ATL John Pinone Villanova
12 NJN Bruce Kuczenski Connecticut
13 KCK Steve Harriel Washington State
14 DEN David Little Oklahoma
15 POR Tom Piotrowski La Salle
16 SEA Frank Burnell Stetson
17 PHI Claude Riley Texas A&M
18 MIL Billy Goodwin St. John's
19 CLE Les Craft Kansas State
20 CLE Derrick Hord Kentucky
21 BOS Craig Robinson Virginia
22 LAL Orlando Phillips Pepperdine
23 PHI Dan Ruland James Madison
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Darrell Browder Texas Christian
2 IND Terry Fair Georgia
3 CLE Dwight Jones Cincinnati
4 PHI Kalpatrick Wells Mississippi State
5 CHI Ron Crevier Boston College
6 UTA Doug Arnold Texas Christian
7 GSW Pete Thibeaux St. Mary's (CA)
8 DET Steve Bouchie Indiana
9 DAL Johnny Martin NW Louisiana
10 WA1 Dan Gay SW Louisiana
11 ATL Harry Kelley Texas Southern
12 NYK Mark Jones St. Bonaventure
13 DEN York Gross UC Santa Barbara
14 KCK Mike Jackson Wyoming
15 POR Tim Dunham Chaminade
16 SEA Pete DeBisschop Fairfield
17 NJN Barney Mines Bradley
18 MIL Mark Nickens American
19 PHO Sam Mosley Nevada-Reno
20 SAS Brant Weidner William & Mary
21 BOS Carlos Clark Mississippi
22 LAL Terry Lewis Mississippi State
23 PHI Craig Robinson Princeton
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Chuck Barnett Oklahoma
2 IND Roger Stieg Mississippi
3 CLE Chris Logan Holy Cross
4 SDC Manute Bol None (Sudan)
5 CHI Tim Andree Notre Dame
6 GSW Greg Hines Hampton Institute
7 UTA Mark Clark Oklahoma
8 DET Ken Austin Rice
9 DAL Jim Lampley Arkansas-Little Rock
10 WA1 Robin Dixon New Hampshire
11 ATL Charles Jones Oklahoma
12 NYK Troy Mikell East Tennessee
13 KCK Lorenza Andrews Oklahoma State
14 DEN James Braddock North Carolina
15 POR Gary Monroe Wright State
16 SEA Brad Watson Washington
17 NJN Tyren Naulls Texas A&M
18 MIL Mark Petteway New Orleans
19 SAS Jeff Pehl Richmond
20 PHO Rick Lamb Illinois State
21 BOS Bob Reitz Stonehill
22 LAL Danny Dixon Alabama A&M
23 PHI Mike Milligan Tennessee State
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Jim Stack Northwestern
2 IND Cliff Pruitt Alabama-Birmingham
3 CLE Mel McLaughlin Central Michigan
4 MIL Russell Todd West Virginia
5 CHI Ernest Patterson New Mexico State
6 UTA Fred Gilliam Clemson
7 GSW Tom Heywood Weber State
8 DET Derek Perry Michigan State
9 DAL Billy Allen Nevada-Reno
10 WA1 Donald Carroll St. Augustine's
11 ATL Tom Bethea Richmond
12 NYK Tony Simms Boston U
13 DEN Glenn Green Murray State
14 KCK Alvis Rogers Wake Forest
15 POR Derrick Pope Montana
16 SEA Tony Wilson Western Kentucky
17 NJN Oscar Taylor New Orleans
18 MIL Charles Hurt Kentucky
19 PHO Edward Bona Fordham
20 SAS Ricky Hooker St. Mary's (TX)
21 BOS Paul Atkins Houston Baptist
22 LAL Mark Steele Colorado State
23 PHI Sedale Threatt West Virginia Tech
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Brian Kellerman Idaho
2 IND Tony Brown Indiana
3 CLE John Columbo John Carroll
4 SDC Dan Evans Oregon State
5 CHI Jacque Hill USC
6 GSW Peter Williams Utah
7 UTA Joe Kazanowski Victoria (Canada)
8 DET Rob Gonzalez Colorado
9 DAL Terrell Schlundt Marquette
10 WA1 Danny Womack Winston-Salem
11 ATL Lex Drum Alabama-Birmingham
12 NYK Desi Barimore Fresno State
13 KCK Dane Suttle Pepperdine
14 DEN Maurice McDaniel Catawba
15 POR Paul Little Penn
16 SEA Tony Gattis Mercer
17 NJN Keith Bennett Sacred Heart
18 MIL Anthony Hicks Xavier (OH)
19 SAS Keith Williams Panhandle State
20 PHO Fred Brown Virginia Commonwealth
21 BOS Roy Jackson Providence
22 LAL Ricky Mixon Cal State-Fullerton
23 PHI Tony Bruin Syracuse
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Jeff Bolding Arkansas State
2 IND Ray McCallum Ball State
3 CLE Larry Tucker Lewis (IL)
4 SDC Mark Gannon Iowa
5 CHI Terry Bradley Chicago State
6 UTA Michael McCombs Santa Fe
7 GSW Doug Harris Central Washington
8 DET George Wenzel Augustana
9 DAL Bill Sadler Pepperdine
10 WA1 Bernard Perry Howard
11 ATL George Thomas Georgia Tech
12 NYK Mike Lang Penn State
13 DEN Cliff Tribus Davidson
14 KCK Preston Neumayr Cal State-Davis
15 POR Frank Smith Arizona
16 SEA Ray Smith Armstrong State
17 NJN Joe Myers Duquesne
18 MIL Brett Burkholder DePaul
19 PHO Mike Mulquin Villanova
20 SAS Norville Brown Oklahoma Christian
21 BOS Trent Johnson Pittsburgh
22 PHI Gordon Austin American
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU James Campbell Oklahoma City
2 IND Lynn Mitchem Butler
3 CLE Joe Brown Georgia State
4 SDC David Maxwell Fordham
5 CHI Ray Orange Oklahoma Christian
6 GSW Greg Goorjiam Loyola Marymount
7 UTA Ron Webb Oklahoma Christian
8 DET Marlow McLain Eastern Michigan
9 DAL Sherrod Arnold Chicago State
10 WA1 Ricky Moreland Maryland-Baltimore
11 ATL Wil Kotchery Livingston State
12 NYK Charles Jones Marshall
13 KCK Bernard Hill Panhandle State
14 DEN Bobby Van Noy Catawba
15 POR Phil Hopson Idaho
16 SEA Tony Washington Hampton Institute
17 NJN Kevin Black Rutgers
18 MIL Bill Varner Notre Dame
19 SAS Gary Gaspard St. Mary's (TX)
20 PHO Joe Dykstra Western Illinois
21 BOS John Rice Massachusetts-Boston
22 PHI Charles Fisher James Madison
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
2 IND Mark Smed Augustana (SD)
3 CLE Jon Hanley Xavier (OH)
4 SDC Keith Smith San Diego State
5 CHI Tom Emma Duke
6 UTA Odell Mosteller Auburn
7 GSW Michael Zeno Long Beach State
8 DET Ike Person Michigan
9 DAL Clyde Corley Florida International
10 WA1 Isiah Singletary St. Louis
11 ATL Ronnie Carr Western Carolina
12 NYK Bernard Randolph DePaul
13 DEN Cleveland McCrae Catawba
14 KCK Aaron Haskins Washington State
15 POR Russ Christianson East Oregon State
16 SEA David Binion North Carolina Central
17 NJN Rich Simkus Princeton
18 MIL Bob Kelly St. John's
19 PHO Bo Overton Oklahoma
20 SAS Lamar Heard Georgia
21 BOS Andy Kupec Bentley

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com