databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1978 NBA Draft

1979  1978 1977

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 POR Mychal Thompson Minnesota
2 KCK Phil Ford North Carolina
3 IND Rick Robey Kentucky
4 NYK Micheal Richardson Montana
5 GSW Purvis Short Jackson State
6 BOS Larry Bird Indiana State
7 POR Ron Brewer Arkansas
8 BOS Freeman Williams Portland State
9 CHI Reggie Theus Nevada-Las Vegas
10 ATL Butch Lee Marquette
11 NOJ James Hardy San Francisco
12 MIL George Johnson St. John's
13 NJN Winford Boynes San Francisco
14 WA1 Roger Phegley Bradley
15 CLE Mike Mitchell Auburn
16 ATL Jack Givens Kentucky
17 DEN Rod Griffin Wake Forest
18 WA1 Dave Corzine DePaul
19 PHO Marty Byrnes Syracuse
20 SAS Frank Sanders Southern
21 DEN Mike Evans Kansas State
22 GSW Ray Townsend UCLA
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Terry Tyler Detroit
2 POR Keith Herron Villanova
3 ATL Rick Wilson Louisville
4 LAL Ron Carter Virginia Military
5 IND Wayne Radford Indiana
6 HOU Buster Matheney Utah
7 DET John Long Detroit
8 BOS Jeff Judkins Utah
9 CHI Marvin Johnson New Mexico
10 NYK John Rudd McNeese State
11 CLE Harry Davis Florida State
12 NYK Greg Bunch Cal State-Fullerton
13 NOJ Tom Green Southern
14 PHI Maurice Cheeks West Texas State
15 WA1 Terry Sykes Grambling
16 LAL Lew Massey North Carolina-Charlotte
17 SEA James Lee Kentucky
18 GSW Wayne Cooper New Orleans
19 BUF Jerome Whitehead Marquette
20 SEA Kevin McDonald Penn
21 PHI Glenn Hagan St. Bonaventure
22 POR Clemon Johnson Florida A&M
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Mike Phillips Kentucky
2 DEN Hollis Copeland Rutgers
3 HOU Billy Bates Kentucky State
4 BUF Mike Santos Utah State
5 KCK Jeff Cook Idaho State
6 BOS Dana Skinner Merrimack
7 BUF Ricky Gallon Louisville
8 KCK Mike Russell Texas Tech
9 CHI Randy Ayers Miami (OH)
10 ATL Steve Grant Manhattan
11 NYK Marc Iavaroni Virginia
12 GSW Steve Neff Bethany Nazarene
13 CLE Ken Higgs Louisiana State
14 WA1 Rick Apke Creighton
15 MIL Pat Cummings Cincinnati
16 LAL Michael Cooper New Mexico
17 SEA Dave Baxter Michigan
18 NJN Dave Batton Notre Dame
19 PHO Joel Kramer San Diego State
20 SAS Gerald Henderson Virginia Commonwealth
21 BUF Marvin Dalph Arkansas
22 POR Sterling Edmunds Dartmouth
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU Jackie Robinson Nevada-Las Vegas
2 BUF Jim Boylan Marquette
3 HOU Joel Thompson Michigan
4 KCK Jeffrey Crompton North Carolina
5 IND Ricky Lee Oregon State
6 BOS Dave Nelson Bloomfield (NJ)
7 BUF Larry Harris Pittsburgh
8 NOJ Mel Davis North Texas State
9 NOJ Jeff Covington Youngstown State
10 BUF Leroy McDonald Wake Forest
11 GSW Derrick Jackson Georgetown
12 CLE Stan Rome Clemson
13 NYK Erving Giddings Dayton
14 MIL Otis Howard Austin Peay
15 WA1 Larry Boston Maryland
16 LAL Harold Robertson Lincoln
17 SEA Billy Lewis Illinois State
18 NJN Walter Jordan Purdue
19 PHO Bob Miller Cincinnati
20 SAS Rich Adams Illinois
21 PHI Brett Vroman Nevada-Las Vegas
22 PHO Wayne Smith California-Irvine
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Cecile Rose Houston
2 BUF David Thompson Florida State
3 HOU Gary Goodner Texas
4 IND James Sparrow North Carolina A&T
5 KCK Derick Clairborne Massachusetts
6 BOS Greg Tynes Seton Hall
7 DET Dave Caligaris Northeastern
8 NOJ Donald Williams Notre Dame
9 CHI Ron Anthony Jacksonville
10 ATL Chris Potter Holy Cross
11 CLE Ken Koenigs Kansas
12 NYK Greg Green Southern
13 GSW Bubba Wilson Western Carolina
14 WA1 Roger Dickens Towson State
15 MIL Russ Coleman Pacific
16 LAL Carlos Terry Winston-Salem
17 SEA Ralph Drollinger UCLA
18 DEN Michael Edwards Pan American
19 PHO Andre Wakefield Loyola (IL)
20 SAS Eugene Parker Purdue
21 PHI Mark Haymoore Massachusetts
22 POR Clay Johnson Missouri
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Golie Augustus South Carolina
2 BUF Bob Miscevicious Providence
3 HOU Eddie Chavez Santa Clara
4 KCK Jim Krivacs Texas
5 IND Sherman Dillard James Madison
6 BOS Dave Winey Minnesota
7 DET Audie Matthews Illinois
8 NOJ John Douglas Kansas
9 CHI John Shoemaker Miami (OH)
10 ATL Gerald Glover Howard
11 NYK Ed Warren Briarcliff
12 GSW Buzz Hartnett San Diego
13 CLE Ron Bell Virginia Tech
14 MIL Dave Kyle Cleveland State
15 WA1 Archie Aldridge Miami (OH)
16 LAL Kim Stewart Washington
17 DEN Robert Heard Columbus (GA)
18 PHO Charles Thompson Houston
19 SAS Harry Morgan Indiana State
20 PHI Osborne Lockhart Minnesota
21 POR Tim Evans Puget Sound
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Doug Jemison San Francisco
2 BUF Stan Pietkiewicz Auburn
3 HOU Stan Stewart Loyola Marymount
4 IND Ollie Matson Pepperdine
5 KCK Charles McMilliam North Texas State
6 BOS Steve Balkun Fairfield
7 DET Herb Entzminger J.C. Smith
8 NOJ Willie Howard New Mexico
9 CHI Jarvis Reynolds West Georgia
10 ATL Jim DeWeese Gonzaga
11 GSW Rick Bernard St. Mary's (CA)
12 CLE Tony Smith Nevada-Las Vegas
13 NYK Gary Pember Nasson
14 WA1 Ed Hopkins Georgetown
15 MIL Kim Anderson Missouri
16 LAL Larry Paige Colorado State
17 DEN Jack Gilloon South Carolina
18 PHO Steve Malovic San Diego State
19 SAS Hector Olivencia Sacred Heart
20 PHI Anthony Murray Alabama
21 POR Walter Reason Pacific
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Bruce Campbell Providence
2 BUF Felton Young Jacksonville
3 KCK Ron Hammye Bowling Green
4 BOS Kim Fisher Fairfield
5 DET Earl Evans Nevada-Las Vegas
6 NOJ Carl Kilpatrick NE Louisiana
7 CHI Chubby Cox San Francisco
8 ATL Ed Murphy Merrimack
9 CLE Roland Martin Missouri Southern
10 NYK Greg Sanders St. Bonaventure
11 GSW Tony Searcy Appalachian State
12 MIL Tom Zaligaris North Carolina
13 WA1 Nestor Cora St. Francis (NY)
14 DEN Larry Vaculik Colorado
15 PHO George Fowler Pacific
16 SAS Henry Taylor Pan American
17 PHI Alan Cunningham Colorado State
18 POR Mark Wickman Linfield
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Frank Sowinski Princeton
2 BUF Bobby White Centenary
3 BOS Les Anderson George Washington
4 DET Ulice Payne Marquette
5 NOJ Chad Nelson Drake
6 CHI Joe Ponsetto DePaul
7 ATL Maurice Robinson West Virginia
8 NYK Danny Fields North Carolina-Wilmington
9 GSW Bobby Humbles Bradley
10 CLE Steve Bayless Central State (OH)
11 WA1 Tim Claxton Temple
12 MIL Gary Rosenberger Marquette
13 DEN Tom Schneeburger Air Force
14 PHO Nate Stokes Grand Canyon
15 SAS Rick Taylor Arizona State
16 POR Paul Cozens Holy Cross
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NJN Michael Vicens Holy Cross
2 BOS Walter Harrigan Brandeis
3 DET Dave Grauzer Central Michigan
4 NOJ Rickey Williams Long Beach State
5 CHI Mark Tucker Oklahoma
6 ATL Marshall Lester Florida Southern
7 GSW Mike Muff Murray State
8 CLE Gary Winston Army
9 NYK Ernest Simons Pace
10 MIL Tom Anderson Wisconsin-Green Bay
11 WA1 Steve Connor Boise State
12 DEN Phil Taylor Arizona
13 PHO Lewis Cohen Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
14 SAS Larry Brewster Florida
15 PHI Dennis James Widener
16 POR Tim Workington Biola (LA)

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com