databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1967 NBA Draft

1968  1967 1966

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Jimmy Walker Providence
2 BAL Earl Monroe Winston-Salem
3 CHI Clem Haskins Western Kentucky
4 DET Sonny Dove St. John's
5 NYK Walt Frazier Southern Illinois
6 SEA Al Tucker Oklahoma Baptist
7 SDR Pat Riley Kentucky
8 STL Tom Workman Seattle
9 CIN Mel Daniels New Mexico
10 SFW Dave Lattin TexasûEl Paso
11 BOS Mal Graham New York University
12 PHI Craig Raymond Brigham Young
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL James Jones Grambling
2 DET Steve Sullivan Georgetown
3 CHI Byron Beck Denver
4 LAL Randy Mahaffey Clemson
5 NYK Phil Jackson North Dakota
6 SDR Bob Netolicky Drake
7 SEA Bob Rule Colorado State
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Malikin Strong Seattle
2 DET Darrell Hardy Baylor
3 CHI John Dickson Arkansas State
4 LAL Dwight Smith Western Kentucky
5 NYK Gary Gregor South Carolina
6 STL Bob Verga Duke
7 CIN Gary Gray Oklahoma City
8 SFW Bill Turner Akron
9 CIN Sam Smith Kentucky Wesleyan
10 SDR Richie Moore Hiram Scott
11 SEA Sam Singleton Omaha
12 SDR Nick Jones Oregon
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Al Salvadori South Carolina
2 DET Ron Franz Kansas
3 CHI Jim Burns Northwestern
4 LAL Cliff Anderson St. Joseph's
5 NYK Keith Swagerty Pacific
6 STL Wes Bialosuknia Connecticut
7 CIN Lou Dampier Kentucky
8 SFW Bob Lewis North Carolina
9 BOS Neville Shedd Texas Western
10 SDR Ron Kozlicki Northwestern
11 SDR Craig Dill Michigan
12 SEA Larry Bunce Utah State
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Dexter Westbrook Providence
2 DET Paul Long Wake Forest
3 CHI Dick Pruet Jacksonville
4 LAL Joe Allen Bradley
5 NYK Barry Leibowitz Long Island
6 STL Mike Wittman Miami (FL)
7 CIN Tom Washington Cheyney State
8 SFW Mike Lynn UCLA
9 BOS Mike Redd Kentucky Wesleyan
10 PHI James Reid Winston-Salem
11 SEA Plummer Lott Seattle
12 SDR Herb McPherson Murray State
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Bob Reidy Duke
1 BAL Ed Manning VPI
2 DET Vaughn Harper Syracuse
2 DET George Carter Rutgers
3 CHI Mal Pradd Dillard
3 CHI Leon Simon Marquette
4 LAL Gary Keller Florida
4 LAL Don Carlos Wichita State
5 NYK Bob Benfield West Virginia
5 NYK Gil Radday Indiana State
6 STL John Morrison Canisius
6 STL Arvesta Kelly Bethune-Cookman
7 CIN Frank Stronczek American International
7 CIN Frank Holloendoner Southern Methodist
8 SFW Dale Schlueter Colorado State
8 SFW Bob Krulish Colorado State
9 BOS Ed Hummer Princeton
9 BOS Andy Anderson Canisius
10 PHI Tim Powers Creighton
10 PHI Jim Conley South Carolina State
11 SDR Robert Cole St. Louis
11 SDR Al Grundy Santa Barbara
12 SEA Gordon Harris Washington
12 SEA Willie Wolters Nevade Southern
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Ron Perry VPI
2 DET Bob Lloyd Rutgers
3 CHI Bob Wolf Marquette
4 LAL Jamie Thompson Wichita State
5 NYK Butch Wade Indiana State
6 STL Carl Fuller Bethune-Cookman
7 CIN Charles Beasley Southern Methodist
8 SFW Sonny Bustion Colorado State
9 BOS Edgar Lacy UCLA
10 PHI Frank Card South Carolina State
11 SEA Dick Kolbert Santa Barbara
12 SDR Elbert Miller Nevada Southern
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Ed Manning Jackson State Teachers
2 DET George Carter St. Bonaventure
3 CHI Leon Simon Santa Fe
4 LAL Don Carlos Otterbeing
5 NYK Gil Radday St. Francis
6 STL Arvesta Kelly Lincoln
7 CIN Frank Holloendoner Georgetown
8 SFW Bob Krulish Pacific
9 BOS Andy Anderson Canisius
10 PHI Jim Conley Virginia
11 SDR Al Grundy St. Joseph's
12 SEA Willie Wolters Boston College
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Robert Allen Arkansas A&M
2 CHI Ernie Laurent Albuquerque
3 LAL Jay McMillon Maryland
4 NYK Ray Smith Kansas State
5 STL Ed Biedenbach North Carolina State
6 CIN Ron Sepic Ohio State
7 SFW Richard Dean Syracuse
8 BOS Henry Brown Lowell Tech
9 PHI Ron Filipek Tennessee Tech
10 SEA Rod McDonald Whitworth
11 SDR Ron Coleman Missouri
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Bill Gillespie Montana State
2 CHI Jim Boshart Wake Forest
3 LAL Don Kruze Houston
4 NYK Bruce Kaplan New York University
5 STL Rich Falkenbrush St. Michael's (VT)
6 CIN Willie Davis North Texas State
7 SFW Joe Galbo San Francisco State
8 BOS Rick Weitzman Northeastern
9 PHI Butch Ervin Niagara
10 SDR John Duncan Murray State
11 SEA Gary Lechman Gonzaga
Round 11
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Bubba Smith Michigan State
2 CHI Jim Andros New Haven
3 LAL Nick Pino Kansas State
4 NYK Mark Merkin North Carolina
5 CIN Ken Callaway Cincinnati
6 SFW Bill Morgan New Mexico
7 BOS Joe Harrington Maryland
8 PHI Ted Campbell North Carolina A&T
9 SEA Randy Matson Texas A&M
10 SDR Al Razutis California Western
Round 12
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Tony Eaton Pan American
2 DET George Dalzell Colgate College
3 CHI Ron Widby Tennessee
4 LAL Ben Monroe New Mexico
5 NYK Mike Riordan Providence
6 CIN Frank Gaidjunas Villanova
7 SFW David Fox Pacific
8 PHI Hubie Marshall La Salle
9 SDR Martin Navia New Mexico Highlands
10 SEA Rubin Russell North Texas State
Round 13
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Lyn Burkholder South Carolina
2 DET Matthew Aitch Michigan State
3 CHI Tom Storm Montana State
4 LAL Gary Jones Iowa
5 CIN John Moates Richmond
6 PHI George Mack North Carolina A&T
7 SEA John Schroeder Ohio
8 SDR Bob Chlupsa Manhattan
Round 14
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Paul Mickey Penn State
2 CHI Don Whitehead Erskine
3 CIN Jerry Pettway Northwood Institute
4 PHI Wayne Brabender MinnesotaûMorris
5 SDR John Tolbert South Carolina A&T
6 SEA Jim Sutherland Clemson
Round 15
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Rich Peek Louisiana Tech
7 CHI Jim Garza Detroit Tech
8 CIN Earl Beechum Midwestern
9 PHI Sherman Dillard Tulsa
10 SEA Willie Campbell Nebraska
Round 16
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Gary Williams Oklahoma
2 CHI Jim Dawson Illinois
3 CIN John Vermelyea Momingside
4 PHI Wayne Chapman Western Kentucky
Round 17
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Loy Peterson Oregon State
2 CIN Darryll Meachem Edinboro State
3 PHI Gary Paulk Oklahoma State
Round 18
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Jerry Southwood Vanderbilt
Round 19
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL George Spencer Washington
Round 20
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 BAL Roland West Cincinnati

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com