databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1975 NBA Draft

1976  1975 1974

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 ATL David Thompson North Carolina State
2 LAL David Meyers UCLA
3 ATL Marvin Webster Morgan State
4 PHO Alvan Adams Oklahoma
5 PHI Darryl Dawkins Maynard Evans (FL) HS
6 POR Lionel Hollins Arizona State
7 NOJ Rich Kelley Stanford
8 LAL Junior Bridgeman Louisville
9 NYK Eugene Short Jackson State
10 KCK Bill Robinzine DePaul
11 HOU Joe Meriweather Southern Illinois
12 SEA Frank Oleynick Seattle
13 KCK Bob Bigelow Pennsylvania
14 GSW Joe Bryant La Salle
15 CLE John Lambert Southern California
16 PHO Ricky Sobers Nevada-Las Vegas
17 BOS Tom Boswell South Carolina
18 WA1 Kevin Grevey Kentucky
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 ATL Bill Willoughby Dwight Morrow (NJ) HS
2 GSW Gus Williams Southern California
3 SEA Bruce Seals Xavier (LA)
4 MIL Clyde Mayes Furman
5 PHI Lloyd Free Guilford
6 MIL Cornelius Cash Bowling Green
7 POR Bob Gross Long Beach State
8 NYK Luther Burden Utah
9 DET Walter Luckett Ohio
10 CLE Dan Roundfield Central Michigan
11 HOU Jim Blanks Gardner-Webb
12 CHI Steve Green Indiana
13 KCK Glenn Hansen Louisiana State
14 CHI John Laskowski Indiana
15 CLE Mel Utley St. John's
16 NYK Larry Fogle Canisius
17 PHO Allen Murphy Louisville
18 PHO Jimmy conner Kentucky
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Rudy Hackett Syracuse
2 NOJ Jim McElroy Central Michigan
3 PHI Jim Baker Hawaii
4 GSW Otis Johnson Stetson
5 PHI Charles Cleveland Alabama
6 POR Tom Roy Maryland
7 MIL Brian Hammel Bentley
8 DET Pete Trgovich UCLA
9 CLE Ted Hathaway Cleveland State
10 NYK John Ramsey Seton Hall
11 HOU Rudy White Arizona State
12 WA1 Tom Kropp Kearney State
13 KCK Bob Guyette Kentucky
14 POR Gus Gerard Virginia
15 GSW Robert Hawkins Illinois State
16 BUF George Bucci Manhattan
17 BOS Jerome Anderson West Virginia
18 PHO Bayard Forrest Grand Canyon
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Mack Coleman Houston Baptist
2 LAL CJ Kupec Michigan
3 ATL Monte Towe North Carolina State
4 PHO Sam McCants Oral Roberts
5 PHI Louis Dunbar Houston
6 MIL Bill Campion Manhattan
7 POR Phil Hicks Tulane
8 CLE Eric Fernsten San Francisco
9 NYK David Vaughn Oral Roberts
10 DET Lindsay Hairston Michigan State
11 HOU Ken Smith Tulsa
12 SEA Jim Moore Utah State
13 KCK Kevin Cleuss St. John's
14 CHI Ron Haigler Penn
15 GSW Billy Taylor La Salle
16 BUF Bob Fleischer Duke
17 WA1 Fessor Leonard Furman
18 BOS Cyrus Mann Illinois State
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Andre Hampton Kentucky State
2 LAL Charles Russell Alabama
3 ATL Wilbur Holland New Orleans
4 PHO Joe Pace Coppin State
5 PHI Ken Tyler Gonzaga
6 POR Maurice Presley Houston
7 CLE Jim Lee Syracuse
8 NYK Don Washington North Carolina
9 DET Cliff Pratt Shaw
10 CLE Mike Odems Western Kentucky
11 HOU Rick Whitlow Illinois State
12 SEA Dwain Govan Bishop (TX)
13 KCK Ed Stahl North Carolina
14 CHI Bob Iverson North Texas State
15 GSW Larry Pounds Washington
16 BUF Sam Berry Armstrong State
17 BOS Darryl Brown Fordham
18 WA1 Rich Jones Virginia Commonwealth
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Rich Schmidt Illinois
2 LAL Don Ford UC Santa Barbara
3 ATL Danny Williams Mississippi
4 PHO Buff Burrell Southern California
5 PHI Ken Alston Valdosta State
6 MIL Oliver Purnell Old Dominion
7 POR Gerald Willett Oregon
8 DET Allen Spruill North Carolina A&T
9 CLE Henry Ward Jackson State
10 NYK Henry Williams Jacksonville
11 HOU William Johnson Texas Tech
12 SEA Larry Smith North Carolina A&T
13 KCK Clint Chapman Southern California
14 CHI Bill Andreas Ohio State
15 GSW Tony Styles San Francisco
16 BUF Larry Jackson North Carolina-Charlotte
17 WA1 John Garrett Purdue
18 BOS Rick Coleman Jacksonville
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Bill Higgins Ashland
2 LAL Rick Suttle Kansas
3 ATL Gus Johnson Winona State
4 PHO Dave Edmunds Western Georgia
5 PHI Mike Flynn Kentucky
6 POR Steve Fields Miami (OH)
7 MIL Wilbur Thomas American
8 CLE Shawn Leftwick Jacksonville
9 NYK Peter Davis Michigan State
10 DET Ike Williams Armstrong State
11 HOU Nate Barnett Akron
12 SEA Hollis Miller Drury (MO)
13 KCK Wayne Croft Clemson
14 CHI John Grochowalski Assumption
15 GSW Stan Boyer Wyoming
16 BUF Mike Franklin Cincinnati
17 BOS Al Boswell Oral Roberts
18 WA1 Fletcher Johnson Randolph-Macon
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Harvey Carmichael Kentucky State
2 LAL Mike Cashman Willamette
3 ATL Oscar Jackson Duquesne
4 PHO Jack Schrader Arizona State
5 PHI Freeman Blade Eastern Montana
6 MIL Bob McCurdy Richmond
7 POR Charley Neal Oregon State
8 NYK Jerry Homan Marquette
9 DET John Kelley Dillard
10 CLE Andre McCarter UCLA
11 HOU Leon Johnson Centenary
12 SEA Ken McKenzie Montana
13 KCK Jim Bostic New Mexico State
14 CHI John Murphy Massachusetts
15 GSW Mike Rozenski St. Mary's (CA)
16 BUF Allen Jones Pepperdine
17 WA1 Bruce Hamming Augustana
18 BOS Roger Morningstar Kansas
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Fred Stokes Barber Scotia
2 ATL Dave Schlesser Morningside
3 PHO Owen Brown Maryland
4 PHI Larry Harralson Drake
5 POR Quintin Braxton Portland
6 MIL Eric Hays Montana
7 DET Terry Thomas Detroit
8 CLE Skip Howard Bowling Green
9 NYK Tim Van Blommesteyn Princeton
10 HOU Steve Storther Providence
11 SEA Rich Haws Utah State
12 CHI Gary Tomaszewski St. Mary's (TX)
13 GSW Scott Trobbe Stanford
14 BUF George Rautins Niagara
15 BOS Robert Rhodes Albany State (GA)
16 WA1 Doug Brookins Creighton
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NOJ Aleksander Belov Soviet Union
2 ATL Vic Kelly Hawaii
3 PHO Mike Moon Arizona State
4 PHI Rick Reed Azusa Pacific
5 MIL Romy Thomas Eau Claire
6 POR Tyree Foster Portland
7 CLE Eric Anderson McAlister
8 NYK Mo Rivers North Carolina State
9 DET Mickey Fox St. Mary's (Canada)
10 SEA Jerry Bellotti Santa Clara
11 GSW Maurice Harper St. Mary's (CA)
12 BUF Art Allen Pepperdine
13 WA1 Mike Fahey Brandeis
14 BOS Bill Endicott Massachusetts

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com