databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1980 NBA Draft

1981  1980 1979

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 GSW Joe Carroll Purdue
2 UTA Darrell Griffith Louisville
3 BOS Kevin McHale Minnesota
4 CHI Kelvin Ransey Ohio State
5 DEN James Ray Jacksonville
6 NJN Mike OKoren North Carolina
7 NJN Mike Gminski Duke
8 PHI Andrew Toney SW Louisiana
9 SDC Michael Brooks La Salle
10 POR Ronnie Lester Iowa
11 DAL Kiki Vandeweghe UCLA
12 NYK Mike Woodson Indiana
13 GSW Rickey Brown Mississippi State
14 WA1 Wes Matthews Wisconsin
15 SAS Reggie Johnson Tennessee
16 KCK Hawkeye Whitney North Carolina State
17 DET Larry Drew Missouri
18 ATL Don Collins Washington State
19 UTA John Duren Georgetown
20 SEA Bill Hanzlik Notre Dame
21 PHI Monti Davis Tennessee State
22 CLE Chad Kinch North Carolina-Charlotte
23 DEN Carl Nicks Indiana State
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 GSW Larry Smith Alcorn State
2 GSW Jeff Ruland Iona
3 CHI Sam Worthen Marquette
4 HOU John Stroud Mississippi
5 ATL Craig Shelton Georgetown
6 IND Louis Orr Syracuse
7 IND Kenny Natt NE Louisiana
8 LAL Wayne Robinson Virginia Tech
9 POR David Lawrence McNeese State
10 POR Bruce Collins Weber State
11 DAL Roosevelt Bouie Syracuse
12 WA1 Ricky Mahorn Hampton Institute
13 NYK DeWayne Scales Louisiana State
14 LAL Butch Carter Indiana
15 HOU Terry Stotts Oklahoma
16 SAS Michael Wiley Long Beach State
17 IND Dick Miller Toledo
18 DEN Jawann Oldham Seattle
19 PHO Kimberly Belton Stanford
20 HOU Billy Williams Clemson
21 PHI Clyde Austin North Carolina State
22 DET Brad Branson Southern Methodist
23 BOS Arnette Hallman Purdue
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DEN Kurt Nimphius Arizona State
2 DEN Eddie Lee Cincinnati
3 GSW John Virgil North Carolina
4 CHI James Wilkes UCLA
5 DEN Ron Valentine Old Dominion
6 NJN Lowes Moore West Virginia
7 CLE Stuart House Washington State
8 BOS Ron Perry Holy Cross
9 CLE Wayne Abrams Southern Illinois
10 POR Mike Harper North Park
11 DAL Dave Britton Texas A&M
12 NYK Kurt Rambis Santa Clara
13 PHO John Campbell Clemson
14 SAS Lavon Mercer Georgia
15 SAS Rich Yonakor North Carolina
16 KCK Tony Murphy Southern
17 MIL Al Beal Oklahoma
18 DET Jonathan Moore Furman
19 PHO Doug TRUE California
20 SEA Carl Bailey Tuskegee
21 PHI Reggie Gaines Winston-Salem
22 CLE Ron Jones Illinois State
23 BOS Donald Newman Idaho
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Darwin Cook Portland
2 GSW Robert Scott Alabama
3 UTA Alan Taylor Brigham Young
4 DEN Sammie Ellis Pittsburgh
5 CHI Ron Charles Michigan State
6 NJN Rory Sparrow Villanova
7 SDC Ed Odom Oklahoma State
8 CLE Murray Brown Florida State
9 IND Rich Branning Notre Dame
10 POR Kelvin Henderson St. Louis
11 DAL David Johnson Weber State
12 WA1 Francois Wise Long Beach State
13 NYK Joseph Chmelich Wisconsin
14 SAS Calvin Roberts Cal State-Fullerton
15 HOU Dean Hunger Utah State
16 PHI Billy Bryant Western Kentucky
17 MIL Jeff Wolf North Carolina
18 LAL Tony Jackson Florida State
19 PHO Leroy Stampley Loyola (IL)
20 SEA Gary Hooker Murray State
21 PHI Harold Hubbard Savannah State
22 LAL Ron Baxter Texas
23 BOS Kevin Hamilton Iona
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Tony Fuller Pepperdine
2 UTA Wally West Boston U
3 GSW Don Carlino USC
4 CHI Mike Campbell Northwestern
5 DEN James Patrick SW Texas State
6 NJN Aaron Curry Oklahoma
7 SDC Wally Rank San Jose State
8 IND Joe Galvin Illinois State
9 CLE LaVon Williams Kentucky
10 POR Larry Belin New Mexico
11 DAL Darrell Allums UCLA
12 NYK William Carey Albright
13 WA1 Daryl Strickland Rutgers
14 HOU Albert Jones New Mexico
15 SAS Gib Hinz Wisconsin-Eau Claire
16 KCK Kevin Blakley Eastern Michigan
17 MIL Ken Jones Virginia Commonwealth
18 ATL Mike Doyle South Carolina
19 PHO Mark Stevens Northern Arizona
20 SEA Lenny Horton Georgia Tech
21 PHI Jim Swaney Toledo
22 LAL Rick Raivio Portland
23 BOS Rufus Harris Maine
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Tony Turner Alaska-Anchorage
2 GSW Neil Bresnahan Illinois
3 UTA Ken Cunningham Western Michigan
4 DEN Ernie Hill Oklahoma City
5 CHI Bernard Rencher St. John's
6 NJN Rick Mattick Louisiana State
7 SDC Londale Theus Santa Clara
8 CLE Antonio Martin Oral Roberts
9 IND Randy Owens Philadelphia Textile
10 POR Perry Mirkovich Lethbridge (Canada)
11 DAL Leroy Jackson Cameron
12 WA1 Ken Dancy Chicago State
13 NYK Kelvin Hicks New York Tech
14 SAS Dean Uthoff Iowa State
15 HOU Everette Jefferson New Mexico
16 KCK Kent Grooms Kent State
17 MIL Alex Gilbert Indiana State
18 ATL Mike Zagardo George Washington
19 PHO Coby Leavitt Utah
20 SEA Jim Strickland South Carolina
21 PHI Donald Cooper St. Augustine
22 LAL Odis Boddie North Alabama
23 BOS Kenny Evans Norfolk State
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Carl Pierce Gonzaga
2 UTA Dave Colescott North Carolina
3 GSW Lorenzo Romar Washington
4 CHI Robert Byrd Marquette
5 DEN Tommy Springer Vanderbilt
6 NJN Larry Spicer Alabama-Birmingham
7 SDC Paul Anderson USC College
8 IND Charles Naddaff Lafayette
9 CLE Leroy Berry Wilmington (OH)
10 POR Gig Sims UCLA
11 DAL Tony Forch Midwestern
12 NYK Bobby Turner Louisville
13 WA1 Karl Godine Stephen F. Austin
14 HOU Joe Nehls Arizona
15 SAS Allan Zahn Arkansas
16 KCK Arnold McDowell Montana State
17 MIL Ron White Furman
18 ATL Charles Hightower Dillard
19 PHO Ron Williams Western Montana
20 SEA Carl Ervin Seattle
21 PHI Richard Smith Weber State
22 BOS Les Hanson Virginia Tech
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Leroy Loggins Fairmont State
2 GSW Kurt Kanaskie La Salle
3 UTA Jim Brandon St. Peter's
4 CHI Modzel Greer North Park
5 NJN Lloyd Terry New Orleans
6 CLE Jim Ellinghausen Ohio State
7 IND Steve Stielper James Madison
8 POR John Stroeder Montana
9 DAL Clarence Kea Lamar
10 WA1 Rich Valavicious Auburn
11 NYK James Salters Penn
12 SAS Bill Bailey Pan American
13 HOU Rosie Barnes Bowling Green
14 MIL Keith Valentine Virginia Union
15 PHO Jim Conolly La Salle
16 SEA Al Dutch Georgetown
17 PHI Martin Lemelle Grambling
18 LAL Melvin Hooker Edinboro State
19 BOS Steve Wright Boston U
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 DET Terry Dupris Huron
2 UTA Paul Renfro Texas-Arlington
3 GSW Billy Reid San Francisco
4 CHI Jay Shidler Kentucky
5 DEN Jim Graziano South Carolina
6 NJN Barry Young Colorado State
7 IND Scott Rogers Kenyon
8 CLE Melvin Crafter Central State (OH)
9 POR Rich Boucher Maine
10 DAL Ken Williams Houston
11 NYK Don Wiley Monmouth
12 WA1 Clinton Wyatt Alcorn State
13 SAS Al Williams North Texas State
14 KCK Charley Cole Delta State
15 MIL Del Yarbrough Illinois State
16 ATL Stanley Lamb Steubenville
17 PHO Keith French North Park
18 SEA Jim Tillman Eastern Kentucky
19 PHI Luke Griffin St. Joseph's
20 BOS Brian Jung Northwestern
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 GSW Tim Higgins Kearney State
2 UTA Leroy Coleman Middle Tennessee
3 DEN Earl Sango Regis
4 CHI Billy Foster Eastern Montana
5 IND John Bates West Virginia
6 POR Dave Kufeld Yeshiva
7 DAL Tom Morgan Cal State-Fullerton
8 WA1 Don Youman Oklahoma State
9 NYK Gerald Ross Grand Canyon
10 SAS Steve Schall Arkansas
11 MIL Melvin Crayton Alabama State
12 PHO Randy Carroll Kansas
13 SEA Kent Williams Texas Tech
14 PHI Joe Hand Kings (PA)
15 BOS John Nolan Providence

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com