databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1985 NBA Draft

1986  1985 1984

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 NYK Patrick Ewing Georgetown
2 IND Wayman Tisdale Oklahoma
3 LAC Benoit Benjamin Creighton
4 SEA Xavier McDaniel Wichita State
5 ATL Jon Koncak Southern Methodist
6 SAC Joe Kleine Arkansas
7 GSW Chris Mullin St. John's
8 DAL Detlef Schrempf Washington
9 CLE Charles Oakley Virginia Union
10 PHO Ed Pinckney Villanova
11 CHI Keith Lee Memphis State
12 WA1 Kenny Green Wake Forest
13 UTA Karl Malone Louisiana Tech
14 SAS Alfredrick Hughes Loyola (IL)
15 DEN Blair Rasmussen Oregon
16 DAL Bill Wennington St. John's
17 DAL Uwe Blab Indiana
18 DET Joe Dumars McNeese State
19 HOU Steve Harris Tulsa
20 BOS Sam Vincent Michigan State
21 PHI Terry Catledge South Alabama
22 MIL Jerry Reynolds Louisiana State
23 LAL A.C. Green Oregon State
24 POR Terry Porter Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 POR Mike Smrek Canisius
2 IND Bill Martin Georgetown
3 IND Dwayne McClain Villanova
4 CHI Ken Johnson Michigan State
5 SAS Mike Brittain South Carolina
6 CLE Calvin Duncan Virginia Commonwealth
7 WA1 Manute Bol Bridgeport
8 PHO Nick Vanos Santa Clara
9 PHI Greg Stokes Iowa
10 CHI Aubrey Sherrod Wichita State
11 SAS Tyrone Corbin DePaul
12 NJN Yvon Joseph Georgia Tech
13 UTA Carey Scurry Long Island
14 NJN Fernando Martin Madrid (Spain)
15 POR George Montgomery Illinois
16 DAL Mark Acres Oral Roberts
17 ATL Lorenzo Charles North Carolina State
18 GSW Bobby Hurt Alabama
19 DEN Barry Stevens Iowa State
20 PHI Voise Winters Bradley
21 CLE John Williams Tulane
22 CHI Adrian Branch Maryland
23 NYK Gerald Wilkins Tennessee-Chattanooga
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 IND Kenny Patterson DePaul
2 GSW Brad Wright UCLA
3 DAL Leonard Allen San Diego State
4 SAC Charles Bradley South Florida
5 LAC Anicet Lavodrama Houston Baptist
6 SEA Rolando Lamb Virginia Commonwealth
7 HOU Sam Mitchell Mercer
8 CLE Herb Johnson Tulsa
9 PHO Jerry Everett Lamar
10 HOU Michael Payne Iowa
11 WA1 Vernon Moore Creighton
12 ATL Sedric Toney Dayton
13 DET Andre Goode Northwestern
14 POR Perry Young Virginia Tech
15 NJN Nigel Manuel UCLA
16 DAL Harold Keeling Santa Clara
17 DET Richie Johnson Evansville
18 WA1 Ken Perry Southern Illinois
19 SAC Michael Adams Boston College
20 PHI Steve Black La Salle
21 MIL Eugene McDowell Florida
22 CHI Mike Brown George Washington
23 BOS Andre Battle Loyola (IL)
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 GSW Luster Goodwin Texas-El Paso
2 IND Vince Hamilton Clemson
3 NYK Fred Cofield Eastern Michigan
4 LAC Jim Deines Arizona State
5 SEA Alex Stivrins Colorado
6 SAC Willie Simmons Louisiana Tech
7 ATL Arvidas Sabonis None (Soviet Union)
8 PHO Granger Hall Temple
9 CLE Mark Davis Old Dominion
10 CHI Craig Beard Samford
11 WA1 Richie Adams Nevada-Las Vegas
12 SAS Scott Roth Wisconsin
13 UTA Delaney Rudd Wake Forest
14 ATL John Battle Rutgers
15 POR Joe Atkinson Oklahoma State
16 DAL Bubba Jennings Texas Tech
17 DET Spud Webb North Carolina State
18 HOU Mike Brooks Tennessee
19 DEN Pete Williams Arizona
20 PHI Derrick Gervin Texas-San Antonio
21 MIL Cozell McQueen North Carolina State
22 LAL Dexter Shouse South Alabama
23 BOS Cliff Weber Liberty Baptist
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 IND Kelvin Johnson Richmond
2 GSW Greg Cavener Missouri
3 NYK Mike Schlegel Virginia Commonwealth
4 SEA Lou Stefanovic Illinois State
5 SAC Bob Lojewski St. Joseph's
6 LAC Wayne Carlander USC
7 ATL Larry Hampton Hampton Institute
8 CLE Gunther Behnke None (West Germany)
9 PHO Shawn Campbell Weber State
10 CHI Reid Gettys Houston
11 WA1 Dean Shaffer Florida State
12 UTA Ray Hall Canisius
13 SAS Clayton Olivier USC
14 POR James Anderson Union (KY)
15 NJN Kelly Blaine South Alabama
16 DAL Tommy Davis Minnesota
17 DET Mike Lahm Murray State
18 IND Ivan Daniels Illinois-Chicago
19 DEN Kenny Brown Texas A&M
20 PHI Carl Wright Southern Methodist
21 MIL Ray Knight Providence
22 LAL Timo Saarelainen Brigham Young
23 BOS Albert Butts La Salle
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 GSW Gerald Crosby Georgia
2 IND Stu Primus Boston College
3 NYK Kent Lockhart Texas-El Paso
4 SAC Charles Valentine Arkansas
5 LAC Malcolm Thomas Missouri
6 SEA Earl Walker Mercer
7 ATL Tony Duckett Lafayette
8 PHO Charles Rayne Temple
9 CLE Ricky Johnson Illinois State
10 CHI Dan Meagher Duke
11 WA1 Matt England Houston Baptist
12 SAS Chris Harper Oregon
13 UTA Jim Miller Virginia
14 NJN George Almones SW Louisiana
15 POR Curtis Moore Nebraska
16 DAL Carlton Cooper Texas
17 DET Vincent Giles Eastern Michigan
18 HOU Sam Potter Oral Roberts
19 DEN Joe Carrabino Harvard
20 PHI Daryl Lloyd Drake
21 MIL Quentin Anderson Texas Tech
22 LAL Tony Neal Cal State-Fullerton
23 BOS Ralph Lewis La Salle
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 IND Jeff Acres Oral Roberts
2 GSW Eric Boyd North Carolina A&T
3 NYK Ken Bantum Cornell
4 LAC Gary Maloncon UCLA
5 SEA Michael Phelps Alcorn State
6 SAC Alton Gipson Florida State
7 ATL Bob Ferry Harvard
8 CLE Buzz Peterson North Carolina
9 PHO Georgi Glouchkov Akademik Varna (Bulgaria)
10 CHI Jeff Adkins Maryland
11 WA1 Keith Gray Detroit
12 UTA Mike Wacker Texas-San Antonio
13 SAS Al Young Virginia Tech
14 POR Mark Owen College of Idaho
15 NJN Gary McLain Villanova
16 DAL Ed Catchings Nevada-Las Vegas
17 DET Frank James Nevada-Las Vegas
18 IND Don Turney Marshall
19 DEN Eddie Smith Arizona
20 PHI Jaye Andrews Bucknell
21 MIL Mario Elie American International
22 LAL Keith Cleplicki William & Mary
23 BOS Chris Remly Rutgers

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com